Drive One Privacy Policy

The Drive One app (the “App”) and the website www.driveone.eu (the “Website“) are owned and operated by Needit ApS (“Needit”). The Drive One electronic device (the “Device”) is also developed and marketed by Needit.

Our contact information is:

Needit Denmark ApS

Danish registration number: 33396872
Address: Hammerholmen 18, 2650 Hvidovre, Denmark
Email: support@driveone.eu

This privacy policy explains how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use the App, Website and Device.

Topics:

    • How do you agree to the Privacy Policy?

    • What personal data do we collect?

    • How do we collect your personal data?

    • How do we use your personal data?

    • How do we store your personal data?

    • Legal grounds for collection, storage and processing of information

    • What are your data protection rights?

    • What are cookies?

    • How do we use cookies?

    • What types of cookies do we use?

    • How to manage your cookies?

    • Privacy policies of other websites

    • Changes to the Privacy Policy

    • How to contact us?

    • How to contact the appropriate authorities?

    How do you agree to the Privacy Policy?

    By accessing and using the Website, you consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must immediately leave the Website, cease to use it and delete your account if you have one. When downloading and installing the App, or at a later point when the Privacy Policy has been updated, you have checked a box agreeing to the Privacy Policy. For further information on the terms on which you may use the Website, the App and the Device, please also see Needit’s Terms of Service.

    What personal data do we collect?

    The App collects the following personal data:

        • name

        • location

        • phone model, make and OS

        • battery consumption Statistics

        • device ID

        • e-mail

        • password.

        The Website collects the following personal data:

          • name

          • e-mail

          • telephone number

          • credit card data

          • password

          • user Address

          • OS, browser version, user time zone and region.

          The Device collects the following personal data:

            • geo location when you press one of the two buttons

            • information on which button you pressed.

            How do we collect your personal data?

            You directly provide Needit with most of the personal data we collect. We collect personal data and process and store personal data when you:

                • register online through the Website or App;

                • purchase items on the Website or through another distributor;

                • download and install the App through an app store and sign up through the App;

                • use the Device by pressing a button;

                • voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards on the Website or in the App or via email;

                • use our Website via your browser’s cookies;

                • use the app.

                Our app collects data about your location to provide traffic information in real-time. We need data about your location to warn you about speed cameras and other hazards.

                  How do we use your personal data?

                  Needit collects your personal data so that we can:

                      • warn other users of speed control (“Speed Warning”);

                      • warn other users of traffic incidents (“Traffic Warning”);

                      • process your order and manage your account;

                      • e-mail you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like;

                      • e-mail you to verify your account.

                      We will only e-mail you special offers if you have explicitly and separately agreed to it. Your consent to the Privacy Policy does not constitute such consent.

                      When you provide Traffic Warnings and Speed Warnings, we store and process your device ID and geolocation paired with a certain time. Your device ID, however, will not be shared with other drivers.

                      We also share your device ID and your geolocation paired with a certain time with Trafik Alarm, a database run by Geo24 ApS, a company with the same ultimate main shareholder as Needit. Like us, Trafik Alarm will then share the information of geolocation and time with other drivers, so that they receive the Speed Warnings or Traffic Warnings. Your device ID, however, will not be shared with other drivers.

                      If you agree, Needit may share part of your personal data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

                      Any sharing with those partner companies will require your specific consent for each company. Your consent to the Privacy Policy does not constitute such consent.

                      When Needit processes your order, we may send your personal data to, and also use the resulting information from, the app store and/or payment provider.

                      How do we store your personal data?

                      Needit stores your data securely at EU-central-1 Europe (Frankfurt).Needit will only keep your old data without your personal data associated. Once we receive a request from you  to delete your personal data, we will delete it.

                      Legal grounds for collection, storage and processing of the information

                      Needit collects, stores and processes your information on one or more of the following legal grounds:

                          • with your consent;

                          • if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

                          • if it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

                          If your information is collected, stored and processed based solely on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Needit using the contact information above.

                            What are your data protection rights?

                            We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). Every user is entitled to the following:

                            The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from Needit.

                            The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Needit corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that Needit completes the information you believe is incomplete.

                            The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Needit erases your personal data, under certain conditions, such as in the event that your personal data has been processed unlawfully or you have withdrawn your consent (if the processing of personal data is based on consent).

                            The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Needit restricts the processing of your personal data under certain conditions, such as if you have doubts about the accuracy of your personal data or have objected to Needit’s legitimate purpose for processing your personal data.

                            The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Needit’s processing of your personal data under certain conditions, such as if you have doubts about Needit’s legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data

                            The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Needit transfers the personal data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

                            Right to complain – You are entitled to file a complaint regarding Needit’s processing of your personal data to the relevant supervisory authority, cf. below.

                            If you make a request, we have one month to respond. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information above.

                            Cookies

                            Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

                            For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

                            How do we use cookies?

                            We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our Website, including:

                                • keeping you signed in;

                                • understanding how you use our Website;

                                • analytics;

                                • crash reporting.

                                What types of cookies do we use?

                                There are a various types of cookies, of which our Website uses:

                                    • Functionality – These cookies are used to recognize you on our Website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include your preferred language and your location. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

                                    • Advertising – These cookies are used to collect information about your visit to our Website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

                                    How to manage cookies

                                    You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your device, please check your browser settings. Each browser might have different settings:

                                        Remember that if you remove cookies, you might not be able to use some or all features on the Website.

                                          Privacy policies of other websites

                                          Our Website may contain links to other websites. Our App may include links to other Apps. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our Website and our App and Device, so if you click on a link to another website or app, you should read their Privacy Policy.

                                          Changes to our Privacy Policy

                                          We regularly review our Privacy Policy and place any updates on the Website and in the App. This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 30, 2022.

                                          How to contact us

                                          If you have any questions about Needit’s privacy policy and the personal data we store about you or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us using the above contact information.

                                          How to contact the appropriate authorities

                                          If you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Needit has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Danish Data protection Agency:

                                          Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

                                          Address: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark

                                          Phone: +45 33 19 32 00